Am I permitted to have a firearm if I am convicted of a delivery or possession with intent to deliver?

Pennsylvania Drug Delivery Defense Lawyer

No, you are not allowed to have a firearm if you have been convicted of delivery or possession with intent to deliver in Pennsylvania. Section 6105 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code expressly prohibits a person convicted of a charge under the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act that have a maximum sentence exceeding two years from possessing, using, manufacturing, controlling, selling, or transferring firearms. The prohibition is a lifetime prohibition. The only way to eliminate the lifetime prohibition is to have the conviction set aside by the government via a pardon.

Serious Consequences for members of the Military

Many Penn State students are members of ROTC, Army, Navy, Air Force and Marines and a conviction of drug delivery or possession with intent to deliver can end your Military career.

Free Initial Consultation

If you or a loved one have been charged with drug delivery or possession with the intent to deliver anywhere in Central Pennsylvania, it is in your best interest to contact Attorney Jason Dunkle today at 814-954-1094 or for a free case evaluation. Our office is located in Downtown State College, just minutes from the University Park Campus of the Pennsylvania State University.

More Questions about drug delivery or possession?

Please visit our Drug Delivery Frequently Asked Questions and our Criminal Defense Success Stories.