While I hosted a party, the party was BYOB, so all of my underage friends brought their own alcohol. How can I be charged with Furnishing Alcohol to Minors?

The Party was BYOB

Some people assume that they can host an underage drinking party and avoid being charged with Furnishing Alcohol to Minors by having all the underage people bring their own alcohol to the party. While the term "furnish" makes ones think that a person must supply or give alcohol to an underage person, Pennsylvania law actually defines "furnishing" much more broadly. Section 6310.6 of the Crimes Code defines "furnishing" as "to supply, give or provide to, or allow a minor to possess on premises or property owned or controlled by the person charged." Since "furnishing" includes simply allowing a minor to possess alcohol on premises or property controlled by the person charged, a person can be charged with Furnishing Alcohol to Minors even if he or she did not actually supply the alcohol. A host of a "bring your own beer" party can be charged with Furnishing Alcohol to Minors if there is underage drinking at the party.