Pardon of Delaware Drug Conviction Restores Pennsylvania Firearm Rights
[…] Sama argued that the Delaware pardon had removed his conviction, and, absent that conviction, his right to purchase or possess a firearm in Pennsylvania had been restored.

The Commonwealth Court agreed with the man and ruled against the Pennsylvania State Police.  The Court reviewed the definition of the word “conviction” under the Pennsylvania firearm law at 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 and noted that the word “does not include a conviction…. for which an individual has been pardoned unless the pardon expressly provides that the individual may not possess or transport firearms.”  The interpretation of the law was pretty straight forward.  If a person received a pardon, then the person is not convicted, so the person is not prohibited from possessing or purchasing a gun in Pennsylvania.