Criminal Defense Attorney Charged with Disorderly Intoxication
[…] He admitted to drinking earlier, but he emphasized that he had not been driving and thereby had not committed any legal violation. The police disagreed with his legal assessment and arrested him for Disorderly Intoxication.  Is being drunk in public a crime?

Pennsylvania Public Drunkenness Charge

If this had occurred in Pennsylvania, the defense attorney would be facing a summary charge of Public Drunkenness under 18 Pa.C.S. 5505. Despite the title of the charge, just being drunk and in public is not a crime. The charge actually prohibits a person from being intoxicated to the extent that the person “may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his vicinity.” Basically, it is illegal to be so drunk that a person causes a public inconvenience or poses a danger to him or herself.