Frequently Asked Questions
[…] In order to obtain an expungement, the person must first be legally eligible. Pennsylvania law only permits expungements of certain records and in certain situtations. If a person is not eligible to have a matter expunged, the judge is not permitted to... Learn More
Do I need to report an expunged conviction of Underage Drinking?
Pennsylvania Criminal Charge Expungement Lawyer It is almost impossible to get a lawyer to give you a definitive "yes" or "no" answer, and the reason is that it really does depend upon the circumstances. The law on the issue is found at 18 Pa.C.S. 9122.5, which states that "except if requested or required by a criminal justice agency....an individual may not be required or requested to disclose information about the individual's criminal history record that has been expunged." It further states that "an individual required or requested to provide information in violation of this section may respond as if the... Learn More
If the charge is expunged, do I need to report that I was charged or convicted of the offense?