Pennsylvania’s Rejection of Automobile Exception to Warrant Requirement Questioned
[…] Over the years, this exception to the warrant requirement has been called the “automobile exception.” In the decision of Chambers v. Maroney, the U.S. Supreme Court best explained the exception to the warrant as being justified because the occupants are aware that they are under police scrutiny, the car is movable, and the evidence contained in the car may never be found again if the police wait to obtain a warrant before searching. The “automobile exception” has been a part of Federal law since the 1925 Carroll decision.

Pennsylvania Rejects “Automobile Exception”

Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.”