Former Pennsylvania Judge Charged With Stealing Cocaine Evidence
[…] A misdemeanor charge of drug possession is punishable by up to 1 year incarceration and a $5,000.00 fine. The Theft By Unlawful Taking charges are graded as misdemeanors of the first degree and thereby carry a maximum sentence of 5 years incarceration and a $10,000.00 fine.

Collateral Consequences if Convicted – Law License and Pension

As with most people, a conviction of a criminal offense may lead to a person being fired from his job. In this case, if the judge were convicted or pleaded guilty, he almost assuredly would have been required to resign or have been fired. Section 18(d)(1) of Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution expressly provides that “[a] justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for conviction of a felony ….” Canon 2(A) of the Code of Judicial Conduct provides that a “judge should respect and comply with the law and should conduct himself at all times in a manner that promotes public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary.”