If the charge is expunged, do I need to report that I was charged or convicted of the offense?
[…] Pennsylvania Expungement Lawyer

Pennsylvania criminal defense attorneys disagree on this issue. Some defense attorneys believe that an expungement and the destruction of the government records allow a person to treat the offense as if it never happened. State College criminal defense attorney Jason S. Dunkle believes that an expungement may result in the destruction of government records, but it does not change history, meaning it does not change what happened with the case. Expungements of criminal charges are generally permitted under section 9122 of the Crimes Code. Section 9102 defines the term “expunge” as “to remove information so that there is no trace or indication that such information existed.” Neither the definition of expunge nor Pennsylvania law or rules of criminal procedure expressly state that the expungement allows a person to treat the offense as if it never happened.